Author Topic: X10 CM19A  (Read 13411 times)

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: X10 CM19A
« Reply #30 on: August 03, 2010, 07:51:28 pm »
Do they use the same protocol?

-Thom

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
Re: X10 CM19A
« Reply #31 on: August 03, 2010, 09:24:59 pm »
CM19A is cheap and you must have a wireless transceiver module ie TM751, but i must admit investing in the CM15A was worth it, But CM19A will get you started.

In Windows if you use the AHP SDK you can use command prompt to send commands, the CM19A you would use (ahcmd.exe sendrf A1 on)
where as the CM15A you can use ( ahcmd.exe sendplc A1 on, or the above command ) there is also receive commands and more,
I'm not sure about the protocol but CM19A is only RF, if there is any test on windows i can run for you i will, I'm just useless at writing code
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
Re: X10 CM19A
« Reply #32 on: August 03, 2010, 09:30:26 pm »
X10 will always be a first choice becuase it is easy just plug in select a channel and done, it has been the home automation standed since 1975 and there is loads of moduls for it and all different ways you can mod it, it is a cheap mans market but what is wrong with cheap we all start some where, and anyway i thought Linux was about open source why support proprietary Zwave more than the open X10
« Last Edit: August 03, 2010, 09:33:11 pm by Riggs »
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: X10 CM19A
« Reply #33 on: August 03, 2010, 09:32:58 pm »
it's also a flaming piece of shit from a design standpoint with endless design flaws, and crazy workarounds, not to mention no introspection like ZWave or some of the other home automation busses....

...but that's all you'll hear from me on the subject. I mean, what do I know? I only know all of the standards intimately...

-Thom

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
Re: X10 CM19A
« Reply #34 on: August 03, 2010, 09:46:12 pm »
No one is saying anything about your knowledge Thom, or that Zwave is not better even I know it is way better than X10, but from a customer stand point it is nice to be able to have a choice to spend say $45 on just a Zwave 2 way dimmer switch or $49 for software a controller module 4x appliance modules and a IR blaster.

And if i did want to spend the money i would go for Insteon
« Last Edit: August 03, 2010, 09:56:15 pm by Riggs »
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

rperre

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
    • View Profile
Re: X10 CM19A
« Reply #35 on: August 04, 2010, 04:05:34 am »
Ordered the CM19A and will make a device template when i get it (pnp ofcourse :) I should be able to use the CM15A stuff as it is a very similar device.

They both use the same protocol for wireless, the only difference is that you can do both wireless and over the powerline signals with the CM15A, the CM19A is only wireless, I already have 2 or 3 751 which will go around the house for reliability.

If i can get this to work nicely i will start expanding with motion sensors and cameras.... sweet

Richard

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
Re: X10 CM19A
« Reply #36 on: August 04, 2010, 05:01:21 am »
I hope you have better look than i did getting the X10 stuff to work, if you read this thread from page 1 you will see were i got, and there is also this http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=5449.0 for the CM15A, .
If you can, keep me updated on how it goes.
« Last Edit: August 04, 2010, 05:04:25 am by Riggs »
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

joerod

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: X10 CM19A
« Reply #37 on: August 24, 2010, 04:56:06 pm »
I really liked where this thread was going, and the insight it gave me in template creation and ruby programming.  I ordered a few x10 stuff and I'm going to be playing around with it once it gets here (about a week). 

Please post updates on the what you've done rperre.

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
Re: X10 CM19A
« Reply #38 on: August 24, 2010, 08:57:45 pm »
Ordered the CM19A and will make a device template when i get it (pnp ofcourse :) I should be able to use the CM15A stuff as it is a very similar device.

They both use the same protocol for wireless, the only difference is that you can do both wireless and over the powerline signals with the CM15A, the CM19A is only wireless, I already have 2 or 3 751 which will go around the house for reliability.

If i can get this to work nicely i will start expanding with motion sensors and cameras.... sweet

Richard

Hi Richard,
I've ordered a CM11A, but I would get a CM19A if you think its worth it? Would it be a better option than the CM11A?
Else the only reason why I would get the CM19A is to help test.
I'm new to Z-wave and X10 so I want to learn.

KArel

rperre

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
    • View Profile
Re: X10 CM19A
« Reply #39 on: August 24, 2010, 10:18:49 pm »
I currently have a device driver that works with the CM19A (Based on a driver i found on the net :) and i'm creating a linuxmce device as we speak, this is going a little slower because i have to learn the exact steps and want to make it work PnP (which is my goal).

If i get any closer to starting to test i'll post my results.

Richard


joerod

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: X10 CM19A
« Reply #40 on: August 25, 2010, 12:18:04 am »
I ordered a CM15A(USB) which I believe replaces the CM11A(serial) and also includes wireless transmition and the 11A doesn't.  I had to order it with the software to receive a discount and it came to a total of $29.  I understand that the difference between the CM15A and CM19A is that the 19A only does wireless and you'd need another module to go from wireless to wired. 

From what I understand the 11a and 15a are already plug and play ( I'll be testing that next week ) and the 19a is like less that $10 online.

It sounds like the prices on these products are great and since X10 has been aroud a while there are people around here that have it and don't even know they have it (cause it doesn't work and they forgot how to configure it).  Giving this X10 products a new look with linuxmce sounds pretty cool, so I hope to add to the wiki / forums as much as I can with info on how to get it to work.

rperre

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
    • View Profile
Re: X10 CM19A
« Reply #41 on: August 25, 2010, 03:39:38 am »
Just for reference:

CM11A is pc interface to powerline only
CM15A is pc interface to powerline PLUS wireless signals (RF)
CM19A is wireless signals (RF) only (you'll need a 751 or other to convert to powerline signals)

Richard
« Last Edit: August 25, 2010, 09:29:14 pm by rperre »

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
Re: X10 CM19A
« Reply #42 on: August 25, 2010, 07:54:29 am »
Richard,

So the CM15A would be the one to go for? But if u have a limited budget it would be the CM19A?
Cant wait for mine to arrive. New toys to play with....  ;D

Karel

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: X10 CM19A
« Reply #43 on: August 25, 2010, 08:18:45 am »
If you have a limited budget, you don't get toys, but stuff that works. And sometime investing more is a more sound decision, than buying cheaper toys.

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
Re: X10 CM19A
« Reply #44 on: August 26, 2010, 07:22:17 pm »
Well I can tell you all my CM15A is working no probs, I have to MS16A sensors and they bnoth work on LMCE.
The AVWizard will not detect the CM15A it seems like it is only setup to detect the Zwave stuff, so you will need to create you own scenarios, I for one can get the lights to turn off when I play Hulu, but I can't get them to come back on when I stop the media, I have tried the responed to events wizard but it that will not work for me at all i think there is a bug in there I can't find.

I will say that some times if i set the alarm it will prompt me to wait for the sensors to clear.
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.