Author Topic: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?  (Read 27258 times)

Kooma

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #45 on: July 18, 2010, 09:41:49 am »
Hey Andrew,

tested WO2.0 with Archos 705, which is totally useless with the old WO (hardware locked piece of shdevice, see e.g. http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8796.msg59774#msg59774).

WO2.0 is fantastic even with this Archos. Only thing is the screen resolution. Could it be made even more 'wide screen'? This is because there's no way of using Archos Opera in full screen mode without tabs etc.

Thanks,
Kooma

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #46 on: July 18, 2010, 10:16:36 am »
Hey Andrew,

tested WO2.0 with Archos 705, which is totally useless with the old WO (hardware locked piece of shdevice, see e.g. http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8796.msg59774#msg59774).

WO2.0 is fantastic even with this Archos. Only thing is the screen resolution. Could it be made even more 'wide screen'? This is because there's no way of using Archos Opera in full screen mode without tabs etc.

Thanks,
Kooma

Assuming your using the 800x480 resolution for your WO then the problem is probably only solved by a new 16-9 aspect ratio variation on Basic Skin. WO is just like a normal Orbiter in that respect - it has the same limitations a normal Orbiter would have.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #47 on: July 18, 2010, 02:55:48 pm »
Hi,

I cant seem to get my WebOrbiter Working/Install....
Screen still refreshes every 5secs.

Deleted Old weborbiter and ran apt-get update and apt-get upgrade.

Code: [Select]
dcerouter_1011060:/home/karel# apt-get update
Ign file: ./ Release.gpg
Ign file: ./ Translation-en_ZA
Ign file: ./ Release
Ign file: ./ Packages
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid Release.gpg
Ign http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/main Translation-en_ZA
Ign http://deb.linuxmce.org intrepid Release.gpg
Ign http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/restricted Translation-en_ZA
Ign http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/universe Translation-en_ZA
Ign http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/multiverse Translation-en_ZA
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid-updates Release.gpg
Ign http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid-updates/main Translation-en_ZA
Ign http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid-updates/restricted Translation-en_ZA
Ign http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid-updates/universe Translation-en_ZA
Ign http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid-updates/multiverse Translation-en_ZA
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid Release
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid-updates Release
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com intrepid-security Release.gpg
Hit http://archive.ubuntu.com intrepid Release.gpg
Hit http://packages.medibuntu.org intrepid Release.gpg
Ign http://deb.linuxmce.org intrepid/beta2 Translation-en_ZA
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/main Packages
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/restricted Packages
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/universe Packages
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/multiverse Packages
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/main Sources
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/restricted Sources
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/universe Sources
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/multiverse Sources
Ign http://archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/main Translation-en_ZA
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com intrepid-security/main Translation-en_ZA
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid-updates/main Packages
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid-updates/restricted Packages
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid-updates/universe Packages
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid-updates/multiverse Packages
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid-updates/main Sources
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid-updates/restricted Sources
Ign http://deb.linuxmce.org 20dev_ubuntu Release.gpg
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid-updates/universe Sources
Hit http://za.archive.ubuntu.com intrepid-updates/multiverse Sources
Ign http://debian.slimdevices.com stable Release.gpg
Ign http://archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/universe Translation-en_ZA
Ign http://deb.linuxmce.org 20dev_ubuntu/main Translation-en_ZA
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com intrepid-security/restricted Translation-en_ZA
Ign http://archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/multiverse Translation-en_ZA
Ign http://packages.medibuntu.org intrepid/free Translation-en_ZA
Ign http://debian.slimdevices.com stable/main Translation-en_ZA
Ign http://deb.linuxmce.org intrepid Release
Hit http://archive.ubuntu.com intrepid Release
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com intrepid-security/universe Translation-en_ZA
Ign http://packages.medibuntu.org intrepid/non-free Translation-en_ZA
Hit http://packages.medibuntu.org intrepid Release
Ign http://deb.linuxmce.org 20dev_ubuntu Release
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com intrepid-security/multiverse Translation-en_ZA
Hit http://archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/main Packages
Get:1 http://debian.slimdevices.com stable Release [1645B]
Ign http://deb.linuxmce.org intrepid/beta2 Packages
Hit http://packages.medibuntu.org intrepid/free Packages
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com intrepid-security Release
Hit http://archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/universe Packages
Ign http://deb.linuxmce.org 20dev_ubuntu/main Packages
Hit http://deb.linuxmce.org intrepid/beta2 Packages
Hit http://archive.ubuntu.com intrepid/multiverse Packages
Hit http://packages.medibuntu.org intrepid/non-free Packages
Ign http://debian.slimdevices.com stable/main Packages
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com intrepid-security/main Packages
Hit http://deb.linuxmce.org 20dev_ubuntu/main Packages
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com intrepid-security/restricted Packages
Hit http://debian.slimdevices.com stable/main Packages
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com intrepid-security/universe Packages
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com intrepid-security/multiverse Packages
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com intrepid-security/main Sources
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com intrepid-security/restricted Sources
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com intrepid-security/universe Sources
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com intrepid-security/multiverse Sources
Fetched 1B in 8s (0B/s)
Reading package lists... Done
dcerouter_1011060:/home/karel# apt-get upgrade
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
dcerouter_1011060:/home/karel#

Any Ideas?

Thanx

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3013
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #48 on: July 18, 2010, 05:02:27 pm »
If you don't get any upgrades check your /etc/apt/preferences file for a pinning 600 and change it to 500

huh

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 235
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #49 on: July 20, 2010, 01:31:41 am »
I thought I would show what I mean.  The touch screen does not seem to sync with the buttons once the screen is scrolled.  Whatever button was at a location seems to stay at the same location on the touchscreen.  The mapping of the touchscreen remains constant even though new button are at the same coordinates.  The logoff, etc buttons seem to be fine.
Randy

I can confirm this.  Have all of the updates and just did a sqlCVS update.  I did a full reload and regen immediately afterwards- only thing I haven't tried is a complete restart of the core and MDs.

Quote
Are you referring to the 'Home, Back, Refresh, Exit, Logout' buttons along the bottom edge of the Orbiter screen?

Andrew

No, for me.  The 5 buttons at the bottom (Home, Back, Refresh, Exit and Logout) work regardless of scrolling.  For me it's the bottom row of buttons (Computing, Sleeping menu, Power, More, user name, and current room) that when you scroll down to make these visable they fall on the screen where on the load of the page the telephone buttons are located.  Hence, as rndinokc stated, the orbiter thinks these are pressed rather than the buttons that are actually pressed.

Iphone 3GS- non jailbroken
IOS4 with all updates
safari (don't see that I can tell which version)
Weborbiter @ size 480x320 (Iphone)
UI (Normal Horizontal 3:4)

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #50 on: July 20, 2010, 01:52:18 am »
I thought I would show what I mean.  The touch screen does not seem to sync with the buttons once the screen is scrolled.  Whatever button was at a location seems to stay at the same location on the touchscreen.  The mapping of the touchscreen remains constant even though new button are at the same coordinates.  The logoff, etc buttons seem to be fine.
Randy

I can confirm this.  Have all of the updates and just did a sqlCVS update.  I did a full reload and regen immediately afterwards- only thing I haven't tried is a complete restart of the core and MDs.

Quote
Are you referring to the 'Home, Back, Refresh, Exit, Logout' buttons along the bottom edge of the Orbiter screen?

Andrew

No, for me.  The 5 buttons at the bottom (Home, Back, Refresh, Exit and Logout) work regardless of scrolling.  For me it's the bottom row of buttons (Computing, Sleeping menu, Power, More, user name, and current room) that when you scroll down to make these visable they fall on the screen where on the load of the page the telephone buttons are located.  Hence, as rndinokc stated, the orbiter thinks these are pressed rather than the buttons that are actually pressed.

Iphone 3GS- non jailbroken
IOS4 with all updates
safari (don't see that I can tell which version)
Weborbiter @ size 480x320 (Iphone)
UI (Normal Horizontal 3:4)

Hmmm...well something is not right in you installation. Can you take a quick picture of you iPhone's screen and post it here for me so i can see its size/layout of your Orbiter?

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #51 on: July 20, 2010, 10:11:00 pm »
Hi,

just updated to test the new orbiter and fixes. Never had the WO2.0 orbiter setup before.  Last update was done 3. july
It did not work until I rebooted the core !

After that I saw the proxy orbiter with
netstat -natp | grep 3461

and things started working like they should.

So reboot after updating.

Viking

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #52 on: July 20, 2010, 10:52:32 pm »
Hi,

just updated to test the new orbiter and fixes. Never had the WO2.0 orbiter setup before.  Last update was done 3. july
It did not work until I rebooted the core !

After that I saw the proxy orbiter with
netstat -natp | grep 3461

and things started working like they should.

So reboot after updating.

Viking

Should not be needed...but if it works for you ;-)

You should probably do a reload and also make sure that your browser cache has been flushed if you have previously run Web Orbiter.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #53 on: July 20, 2010, 11:12:39 pm »
Hi,

just updated to test the new orbiter and fixes. Never had the WO2.0 orbiter setup before.  Last update was done 3. july
It did not work until I rebooted the core !

After that I saw the proxy orbiter with
netstat -natp | grep 3461

and things started working like they should.

So reboot after updating.

Viking

Should not be needed...but if it works for you ;-)

You should probably do a reload and also make sure that your browser cache has been flushed if you have previously run Web Orbiter.

Andrew

Well, i did 10 quick reloads ;) deleted the web orbiter again and started over.
There was nothing except of the buttons. When i pressed home the penguin came and that was it.
Nothing was running on port 3461.
I did several full regens of the orbiter.

The reboot made things happen. It regenerated and things started working.

Viking


Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #54 on: July 20, 2010, 11:25:58 pm »
oh yes, I am testing on an HTC Desire and the 800x480 resolution is missing.

and after setting the initial zoom in the browser (below settings) it fills the screen.
But the video names are quite unreadable in the video list using the ulta skin.

Which skin is recommended for this size device ?

Viking

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #55 on: July 21, 2010, 12:09:49 am »
and how can I make the orbiter "start" in another room as the one where the core is ?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #56 on: July 21, 2010, 01:00:05 am »
Hi,

just updated to test the new orbiter and fixes. Never had the WO2.0 orbiter setup before.  Last update was done 3. july
It did not work until I rebooted the core !

After that I saw the proxy orbiter with
netstat -natp | grep 3461

and things started working like they should.

So reboot after updating.

Viking

Should not be needed...but if it works for you ;-)

You should probably do a reload and also make sure that your browser cache has been flushed if you have previously run Web Orbiter.

Andrew

Well, i did 10 quick reloads ;) deleted the web orbiter again and started over.
There was nothing except of the buttons. When i pressed home the penguin came and that was it.
Nothing was running on port 3461.
I did several full regens of the orbiter.

The reboot made things happen. It regenerated and things started working.

Viking



You must do a 'Full Regen' of the Web Orbiter as described in the Wiki page - a reload router alone is not enough. It was the regen on re-boot that corrected the problem...not the reboot itself.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #57 on: July 21, 2010, 01:08:08 am »
oh yes, I am testing on an HTC Desire and the 800x480 resolution is missing.

and after setting the initial zoom in the browser (below settings) it fills the screen.
But the video names are quite unreadable in the video list using the ulta skin.

Which skin is recommended for this size device ?

Viking

800x480 is the Nokia N770/800/810 resolution choose that - and do a full regen of the Web Orbiter. If the resolution is setup correctly for the physical resolution of your device then you do not need any in-browser zoom settings to be used.

The Web Orbiter is compatible with any UI1 Skin that can be used on any other Orbiter... with proviso that clearly Skins that produce very tightly spaced buttons or text will not work on small devices with limited screen resolution. In these cases a special variation could be produced to suit the limitations of the device you are using - see Thom's many tutorials on that if its of interest to you.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #58 on: July 21, 2010, 11:32:11 am »
You must do a 'Full Regen' of the Web Orbiter as described in the Wiki page - a reload router alone is not enough. It was the regen on re-boot that corrected the problem...not the reboot itself.
As I wrote "I did several full regens of the orbiter." - so that did not help - I have no idea why not. But what the heck ;) now it works :)


Aah, and the N770 size helped a lot - now the screen is filled and things look better. Still the scroll buttons in video/audio list is a little small - that is not so nice. I will try and find a good skin.

What skin is used on the N770/800/810 ?

And if I should find time (in a couple of moths) I might have a look at how complicated it is to build a new skin. or rearrange one of the existing.
Is it possible to have a bigger font that is better readable in the video/audio list ? How complicated is it to change that ?

Viking

wombiroller

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #59 on: July 21, 2010, 03:53:31 pm »
You must do a 'Full Regen' of the Web Orbiter as described in the Wiki page - a reload router alone is not enough. It was the regen on re-boot that corrected the problem...not the reboot itself.

Actually I had to reboot as well. Tried several full regens (and adding/deleting the orbiter) but I had the same issue as viking. Working great now though - thanks! :)

Only problems I have are (using a Nexus One):

- Volume control of the amp (Denon 2307 via Rs232)
The lag (or something) seems to cause problems with the volume. The signal does seem to make it though to the amp most of the time (Denon 2307) but there is lag of a several seconds when it works....

- Resolution
480x800 is suggested in the Wiki but that doesn't exist in the admin drop-down. Using the iPhone one instead which is ok but a bit out.