Author Topic: Converting a hybrid into a standalone core  (Read 1284 times)

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1371
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Converting a hybrid into a standalone core
« on: May 22, 2010, 12:25:42 am »
I could have SWORN that I saw a post relatively recently explaining how to turn a hybrid into a standalone core (i.e. stop the media director from starting up), but I cannot find it!! Am I going mad?!
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

MANDINGO

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 204
    • View Profile
Re: Converting a hybrid into a standalone core
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2010, 04:57:08 am »
No but you would be mad to do that  :o , just leave it as it untill we put the option for a headless back etc...

Thanks

Mandingo
For a Current List of Plug and Play Capture Cards/Devices
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Capture_Cards

sambuca

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 439
    • View Profile
Re: Converting a hybrid into a standalone core
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2010, 09:16:18 am »
Well, not trying to stir things up here  ;), but I've run a standalone core since I first installed 810 last year. I haven't had any problems so far, so I'd say it's pretty safe to do so.

If you look in /etc/pluto.conf, you may find what your looking for ;)

regards,
sambuca

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Converting a hybrid into a standalone core
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2010, 02:14:37 pm »
Probably you should try set option AutostartMedia into 0 in the /etc/pluto.conf.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1371
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Converting a hybrid into a standalone core
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2010, 11:25:34 am »
That's the one, cheers guys.

I will bear in mind what you said Mandingo if it kills my kittens.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

skeptic

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: Converting a hybrid into a standalone core
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2010, 04:27:45 pm »
I leave my stand alone core as a hybrid.  It sits in a wiring closet not doing anything, but with the md loaded.  Doesn't seem to cause any harm and on the rare occasion it's handy.

BIGDOG76

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Converting a hybrid into a standalone core
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2010, 12:18:32 am »
No but you would be mad to do that  :o , just leave it as it untill we put the option for a headless back etc...

Thanks

Mandingo

Can someone explain (breifly) the reason for this?  I am a newbie and just getting ready to build/setup a system.  From what I've read (wiki and here) the best way to start is to setup one piece of equipment at a time.  I was planning on starting with a hybrid and converting it to a core once it was setup and I was ready to add mds.  Is there something wrong with that approach?

Thanks,

  Chris

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Converting a hybrid into a standalone core
« Reply #7 on: May 25, 2010, 11:03:50 am »
Personally, I don't see any reason to convert hybrid core into standalone. Except probably improving of performance. But still. You can set UI1, disable screen saver and have nearly the same result IMHO.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru