Author Topic: ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID11-U  (Read 16740 times)

rndinokc

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID11-U
« on: May 03, 2010, 05:03:53 pm »
This looks interesting.  Has anyone been following this one.  I suspect it is similar to the Zotac 330's that we have been working with.  Any ideas?
Randy

bugui

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID11-U
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2010, 04:39:32 am »
I will receive a ZBOX HD-ID11 the next week.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID11-U
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2010, 11:22:34 am »
This looks interesting.  Has anyone been following this one.  I suspect it is similar to the Zotac 330's that we have been working with.  Any ideas?
Randy

Ironically it looks like for many GPU intensive uses the Ion-2 based systems like this one will be only marginally better performing than first gen ion's...and in some cases worse performing due to memory bottlenecks between the processor and the Ion chip . Also they typically use more power due to the increased number of GPU Core's in the Ion.

This Zotac looks a nice looking unit though.

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID11-U
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2010, 01:20:31 pm »
It looks like Ion2 doesn't give significant performance advantage over Ion1. Probably that's why there is not so much new nettops on the market.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

bugui

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID11-U
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2010, 12:29:22 am »
Hi,
The Zotac ZBOX HD-ID11-U is working great !!!
Audio is conected via analog stereo, but I trying to configure the audio output via HDMI.
The graphics are great, even better that Geforce9400 from my hybrid.
The BIOS didn't control the cpu fan, then noice....there is a beta Bios upgrade that solve this but I will wait for next Bios release.
I will update this with more news.

Thanks
Bugui

B34N

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID11-U
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2010, 08:54:07 pm »
The Zotac ZBOX HD-ID11-U is working great !!!

How is the machine doing with heat? I'd be getting the Zotac box to replace a Dell Zino that slows down the processor when it gets too hot which causes a unwatchable choppy picture.

Am I correct in assuming that you are netbooting LMCE? If so, did you need to do anythign to get the NIC drivers to work?

Thank you!

bugui

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID11-U
« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2010, 05:18:51 am »
mmm...heat is the real problem. the case and fan aren't prepared to get out the heat of the box. This means, that fan needs to work a lot then "noice", a new Bios will work with the fan trying to control noice but it will increase some degrades the temp inside the box, (this should be supported by Zotac).
Ethernet drivers is not big deal, the box is not plug & play, but you can follow the procedure at wiki page to make an image with r8168.
http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/Unrecognized_NIC

I'm still trying to make alsa works using HDMI output....not working right now.

The pros: The performance playing videos or running mythtv is great.

Thanks
HernĂ¡n

bugui

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID11-U
« Reply #7 on: June 03, 2010, 06:01:12 am »
I fix the HDMI audio output problem following this page... http://www.xpmediacentre.com.au/community/video-audio-cards/42201-hdmi-audio-nvidia-gt220-mythbuntu-9-10-a.html

Now it rocks, I will go to get down the fan noice,....this is the next step.

Hernan

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID11-U
« Reply #8 on: June 30, 2010, 08:50:47 pm »
Can you explain which options you are using for hdmi audio the link points to several different options and methods.



Thanks


Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

avajon

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID11-U
« Reply #9 on: August 07, 2010, 12:44:11 pm »
hi,

today i also bought a zbox. my first problem is: how the hell can i start the bios setup? which key do i have to press on startup??

SOLVED: DEL was the key :)

thanks
« Last Edit: August 07, 2010, 12:58:17 pm by avajon »

avajon

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID11-U
« Reply #10 on: August 07, 2010, 04:20:05 pm »
okay, now i have a real problem. after first boot i came up to the AV Wizard. Black screen and i pressed "1", also black screen, after pressing "q" my tv says "not supported videomode". Where can i change the videomode of the AV Wizard??

SOLVED: you have to click "3" and not 1 or Q. after that you get the AV Wizard. But why? i thougt 3 is for component?

thanks
« Last Edit: August 07, 2010, 04:47:39 pm by avajon »

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID11-U
« Reply #11 on: January 04, 2011, 08:48:00 pm »
I just got my hands on a ZBOX, but following the Realtek 8168 and Unrecognized NIC WIKI pages still aren't doing anything for me.
(I have built the new r8168.ko file, but the wiki says to copy it to the MD's /usr/pluto/diskless directory structure... The problem is, the MD never netboots far enough in to even get as far as creating the diskless directory structure)

Has anyone else gotten one of these to work?

donpaul

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 300
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID11-U
« Reply #12 on: January 05, 2011, 01:23:46 am »
I just added a zbox hd-nd02 a couple days ago. I had issues, but resolved them by going in BIOS and upping the GPU memory to 512 and enabling PXE boot. I also had to run nvidia-xconfig (i went on core, and chroot /usr/pluto/diskless/390). It's been running great.

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID11-U
« Reply #13 on: January 05, 2011, 02:43:27 am »
ok, I got it..  I had to run
Code: [Select]
depmod -a
modprobe r8168
before running Diskless_BuildDefaultImage.sh

Its now booting

theteju

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC ZBOX HD-ID11-U
« Reply #14 on: January 05, 2011, 09:01:40 am »
ok, I got it..  I had to run
Code: [Select]
depmod -a
modprobe r8168
before running Diskless_BuildDefaultImage.sh

Its now booting

would you please give me the steps you followed one by one,, I dont seem to understand the unrecognized NIC wiki at all. I would highly appreciate.  Thanks.